Compete Logo
HomeAboutContact
Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 28, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.Interpretation and DefinitionsInterpretationThe words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.DefinitionsFor the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.Application means the software program provided by the Company downloaded by You on any electronic device, named SportsMash by COMPETE

Business, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in the State of California.Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Wow Sports Network, Inc, 19 E Central Blvd, Orlando FL 32801.For the purpose of the GDPR, the Company is the Data Controller.

Consumer, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.

Country refers to: Florida, United States

Data Controller, for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to the Company as the legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.

Facebook Fan Page is a public profile named GetCompete specifically created by the Company on the Facebook social network, accessible from https://www.facebook.com/GetCompete

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.For the purposes for GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to You such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You.

Sale, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer's personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.Service refers to the Application.

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.

Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service.Collecting and Using Your Personal DataTypes of Data CollectedPersonal DataWhile using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:Email addressFirst name and last namePhone numberAddress, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, CityUsage DataUsage DataUsage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.Information from Third-Party Social Media ServicesThe Company allows You to create an account and log in to use the Service through the following Third-party Social Media Services:GoogleFacebookTwitterIf You decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, We may collect Personal data that is already associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account, such as Your name, Your email address, Your activities or Your contact list associated with that account.You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account. If You choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, You are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.Information Collected while Using the ApplicationWhile using Our Application, in order to provide features of Our Application, We may collect, with Your prior permission:Information regarding your locationInformation from your Device's phone book (contacts list)Pictures and other information from your Device's camera and photo libraryWe use this information to provide features of Our Service, to improve and customize Our Service. The information may be uploaded to the Company's servers and/or a Service Provider's server or it may be simply stored on Your device.You can enable or disable access to this information at any time, through Your Device settings.Use of Your Personal DataThe Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.To deliver targeted advertising to You: We may use Your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third-party vendors who do so) tailored to Your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.We may share Your personal information in the following situations:With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service, to advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Service, for payment processing, to contact You.For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.Retention of Your Personal DataThe Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.Transfer of Your Personal DataYour information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.Disclosure of Your Personal DataBusiness TransactionsIf the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.Law enforcementUnder certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).Other legal requirementsThe Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:Comply with a legal obligationProtect and defend the rights or property of the CompanyPrevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the ServiceProtect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the publicProtect against legal liabilitySecurity of Your Personal DataThe security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal DataThe Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.AnalyticsWe may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.You may opt-out of certain Google Analytics features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacyFor more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacyFirebaseFirebase is an analytics service provided by Google Inc.You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacyWe also encourage you to review the Google's policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245For more information on what type of information Firebase collects, please visit the How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps webpage: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sitesAdvertisingWe may use Service Providers to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service.AdMob by GoogleAdMob by Google is provided by Google Inc.You can opt-out from the AdMob by Google service by following the instructions described by Google: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=enFor more information on how Google uses the collected information, please visit the "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or app" page: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites or visit the Privacy Policy of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacyEmail MarketingWe may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us.We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.MailchimpMailchimp is an email marketing sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC.For more information on the privacy practices of Mailchimp, please visit their Privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/PaymentsWe may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.Apple Store In-App PaymentsTheir Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/Google Play In-App PaymentsTheir Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/StripeTheir Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacyPayPalTheir Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-fullBehavioral RemarketingThe Company uses remarketing services to advertise to You after You accessed or visited our Service. We and Our third-party vendors use cookies and non-cookie technologies to help Us recognize Your Device and understand how You use our Service so that We can improve our Service to reflect Your interests and serve You advertisements that are likely to be of more interest to You.These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies and to enable Us to:Measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on Our ServiceShow advertisements for our products and/or services to You on third-party websites or appsMeasure and analyze the performance of Our advertising campaignsSome of these third-party vendors may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit You to block such technologies. You can use the following third-party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving You interest-based advertising:The NAI's opt-out platform: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/The EDAA's opt-out platform http://www.youronlinechoices.com/The DAA's opt-out platform: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=ENYou may opt-out of all personalized advertising by enabling privacy features on Your mobile device such as Limit Ad Tracking (iOS) and Opt Out of Ads Personalization (Android). See Your mobile device Help system for more information.We may share information, such as hashed email addresses (if available) or other online identifiers collected on Our Service with these third-party vendors. This allows Our third-party vendors to recognize and deliver You ads across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by these third-party vendors and their cross-device capabilities please refer to the Privacy Policy of each vendor listed below.The third-party vendors We use are:Google Ads (AdWords)Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/adsGoogle also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacyFacebookFacebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/516147308587266To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanationGDPR PrivacyLegal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPRWe may process Personal Data under the following conditions:Consent: You have given Your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.Performance of a contract: Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with You and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect Your vital interests or of another natural person.Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Company.Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.Your Rights under the GDPRThe Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:Request access to Your Personal Data. The right to access, update or delete the information We have on You. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data directly within Your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact Us to assist You. This also enables You to receive a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You.Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about You corrected.Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This right exists where We are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing and there is something about Your particular situation, which makes You want to object to our processing of Your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.Request erasure of Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. We will provide to You, or to a third-party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw Your consent on using your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection RightsYou may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.Facebook Fan PageData Controller for the Facebook Fan PageThe Company is the Data Controller of Your Personal Data collected while using the Service. As operator of the Facebook Fan Page https://www.facebook.com/GetCompete, the Company and the operator of the social network Facebook are Joint Controllers.The Company has entered into agreements with Facebook that define the terms for use of the Facebook Fan Page, among other things. These terms are mostly based on the Facebook Terms of Service: https://www.facebook.com/terms.phpVisit the Facebook Privacy Policy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php for more information about how Facebook manages Personal data or contact Facebook online, or by mail: Facebook, Inc. ATTN, Privacy Operations, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States.Facebook InsightsWe use the Facebook Insights function in connection with the operation of the Facebook Fan Page and on the basis of the GDPR, in order to obtain anonymized statistical data about Our users.For this purpose, Facebook places a Cookie on the device of the user visiting Our Facebook Fan Page. Each Cookie contains a unique identifier code and remains active for a period of two years, except when it is deleted before the end of this period.Facebook receives, records and processes the information stored in the Cookie, especially when the user visits the Facebook services, services that are provided by other members of the Facebook Fan Page and services by other companies that use Facebook services.For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanationCCPA PrivacyThis privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information contained in Our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.Categories of Personal Information CollectedWe collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or Device. The following is a list of categories of personal information which we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months.Please note that the categories and examples provided in the list below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact collected by Us, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been collected. For example, certain categories of personal information would only be collected if You provided such personal information directly to Us.Category A: Identifiers.Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.Collected: Yes.Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.Collected: Yes.Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).Collected: No.Category D: Commercial information.Examples: Records and history of products or services purchased or considered.Collected: Yes.Category E: Biometric information.Examples: Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.Collected: No.Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.Examples: Interaction with our Service or advertisement.Collected: Yes.Category G: Geolocation data.Examples: Approximate physical location.Collected: Yes.Category H: Sensory data.Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.Collected: No.Category I: Professional or employment-related information.Examples: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.Collected: No.Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Examples: Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.Collected: No.Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.Examples: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.Collected: No.Under CCPA, personal information does not include:Publicly available information from government recordsDeidentified or aggregated consumer informationInformation excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as:Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial dataPersonal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994Sources of Personal InformationWe obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:Directly from You. For example, from the forms You complete on our Service, preferences You express or provide through our Service, or from Your purchases on our Service.Indirectly from You. For example, from observing Your activity on our Service.Automatically from You. For example, through cookies We or our Service Providers set on Your Device as You navigate through our Service.From Service Providers. For example, third-party vendors to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, third-party vendors to provide advertising on our Service, third-party vendors to deliver targeted advertising to You, third-party vendors for payment processing, or other third-party vendors that We use to provide the Service to You.Use of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial PurposesWe may use or disclose personal information We collect for "business purposes" or "commercial purposes" (as defined under the CCPA), which may include the following examples:To operate our Service and provide You with our Service.To provide You with support and to respond to Your inquiries, including to investigate and address Your concerns and monitor and improve our Service.To fulfill or meet the reason You provided the information. For example, if You share Your contact information to ask a question about our Service, We will use that personal information to respond to Your inquiry. If You provide Your personal information to purchase a product or service, We will use that information to process Your payment and facilitate delivery.To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.As described to You when collecting Your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.For internal administrative and auditing purposes.To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, including, when necessary, to prosecute those responsible for such activities.Please note that the examples provided above are illustrative and not intended to be exhaustive. For more details on how we use this information, please refer to the "Use of Your Personal Data" section.If We decide to collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information We collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes We will update this Privacy Policy.Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial PurposesWe may use or disclose and may have used or disclosed in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:Category A: IdentifiersCategory B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))Category D: Commercial informationCategory F: Internet or other similar network activityCategory G: Geolocation dataPlease note that the categories listed above are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact disclosed, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been disclosed.When We disclose personal information for a business purpose or a commercial purpose, We enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.Sale of Personal InformationAs defined in the CCPA, "sell" and "sale" mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer's personal information by the business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means that We may have received some kind of benefit in return for sharing personal information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit.Please note that the categories listed below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact sold, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been shared for value in return.We may sell and may have sold in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information:Category A: IdentifiersCategory B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))Category D: Commercial informationCategory F: Internet or other similar network activityCategory G: Geolocation dataShare of Personal InformationWe may share Your personal information identified in the above categories with the following categories of third parties:Service ProvidersPayment processorsOur affiliatesOur business partnersThird party vendors to whom You or Your agents authorize Us to disclose Your personal information in connection with products or services We provide to YouSale of Personal Information of Minors Under 16 Years of AgeWe do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 16 through our Service, although certain third party websites that we link to may do so. These third-party websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and instruct their children to never provide information on other websites without their permission.We do not sell the personal information of Consumers We actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless We receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the Consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a Consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to the sale of personal information may opt-out of future sales at any time. To exercise the right to opt-out, You (or Your authorized representative) may submit a request to Us by contacting Us.If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 (or 16) has provided Us with personal information, please contact Us with sufficient detail to enable Us to delete that information.Your Rights under the CCPAThe CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. If You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:The right to notice. You have the right to be notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.The right to request. Under CCPA, You have the right to request that We disclose information to You about Our collection, use, sale, disclosure for business purposes and share of personal information. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will disclose to You:The categories of personal information We collected about YouThe categories of sources for the personal information We collected about YouOur business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal informationThe categories of third parties with whom We share that personal informationThe specific pieces of personal information We collected about YouIf we sold Your personal information or disclosed Your personal information for a business purpose, We will disclose to You:The categories of personal information categories soldThe categories of personal information categories disclosedThe right to say no to the sale of Personal Data (opt-out). You have the right to direct Us to not sell Your personal information. To submit an opt-out request please contact Us.The right to delete Personal Data. You have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will delete (and direct Our Service Providers to delete) Your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny Your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for Us or Our Service Providers to:Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal information, provide a good or service that You requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with You, or otherwise perform our contract with You.Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if You previously provided informed consent.Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on Your relationship with Us.Comply with a legal obligation.Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it.The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your consumer's rights, including by:Denying goods or services to YouCharging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penaltiesProviding a different level or quality of goods or services to YouSuggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or servicesExercising Your CCPA Data Protection RightsIn order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us:By visiting this page on our website: http://www.getcompete.comOnly You, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to Your personal information.Your request to Us must:Provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized representativeDescribe Your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to itWe cannot respond to Your request or provide You with the required information if We cannot:Verify Your identity or authority to make the requestAnd confirm that the personal information relates to YouWe will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice.Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request's receipt.For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide Your personal information that is readily useable and should allow You to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.Do Not Sell My Personal InformationYou have the right to opt-out of the sale of Your personal information. Once We receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request from You, we will stop selling Your personal information. To exercise Your right to opt-out, please contact Us.The Service Providers we partner with (for example, our analytics or advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that sells personal information as defined by the CCPA law. If you wish to opt out of the use of Your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below.Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that You use.WebsiteYou can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:The NAI's opt-out platform: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/The EDAA's opt-out platform http://www.youronlinechoices.com/The DAA's opt-out platform: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=ENThe opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, You will need to opt out again.Mobile DevicesYour mobile device may give You the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps You use in order to serve You ads that are targeted to Your interests:"Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" or "Opt out of Ads Personalization" on Android devices"Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devicesYou can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on Your mobile device."Do Not Track" Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.However, some third party websites do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.Children's PrivacyOur Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law)Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.To request removal of such data, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.Links to Other WebsitesOur Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.Changes to this Privacy PolicyWe may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.Contact UsIf you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:By visiting this page on our website: http://www.getcompete.com
WOW Sports Network, Inc, also referRed to as “WOW Sports,” collects, stores, and uses your personal information in order to provide services and develop products, mobile applications and websites (together “Services”) according to this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us at info@getcompete.com, WOW Sports Network, Inc. PO Box 3013 Windermere, Fl 34786.

All WOW Sports Services are governed by this Privacy Policy and by using or accessing a Service, you give consent to the processing, use and disclosure of your data. Please do not use the Services if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy.

WOW Sports reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If WOW Sports decides to change this privacy policy, those changes will be posted on this page. Your continued use of the Services will signify your acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION​
The Personal Information we gather from you helps us learn about users of and visitors to the Service, our customers and potential customers. We use this information to better tailor the features, performance and support of our products and services, to offer you additional information and opportunities, and to inform you of changes to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of the Site.​

How we collect
Likely situations when you make personal data available to WOW Sports include, but are not limited to:
1. By using WOW Sports’ mobile apps or visiting our websites.
2. Registration for contests, Services, and events.
3. Accessing Services using a third party ID, such as social networking sites or gaming services.
4. Requesting technical support.
5. Subscribing to newsletters
6. Purchasing a product or service through WOW Sports’ within an app (or an “in-app purchase”) or online store.
7. Using the “friend” and/or email “invite” feature, or similar or other features.
8. Through use of WOW Sports Services where personal data is required for use and/or participation.

​Your data that WOW Sports collects, processes and may share or sell may include, but is not limited to: device id, email address, IP-address, user names and passwords, and other information.

WOW Sports may supplement your data with data from third parties for use with advertisement, demographic, market and other analytics surveys or services.​

Analytics, Advertisement & Collection of other ‘Non-Personal’ Information

WOW Sports' websites and apps may contain APIs, software, tools and advertisements from third parties. Specifically, WOW Sports’ websites use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses cookies to collect internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. WOW Sports also uses other API's and tools from third parties. We use this analytical information for product development, improving services, business analysis, business intelligence, personalizing content and providing advertising. Our third party partners, and their privacy policies are as follows:​

Google Analytics
: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

American Water Ski Association: http://www.usawaterski.org/pages/divisions/3event/main.asp Data Privacy Exception – WOW Sports has agreed to share player names, emails, user data and phone numbers with the American Water Ski Association for the express purpose of membership solicitation​

Social Networks

WOW Sports provides Services that are able to connect to your social networking sites to obtain additional information about you. This data is used to show you personalized content. For example, we might show your name or profile picture on an in-game object or show a high score list of friends. In such cases, WOW Sports may be able to collect certain information from your social networking profile when your social networking site allows it, and when you consent to allow your social networking site to make that information available to WOW Sports. This information may include, but is not limited to, your user id, name, gender, profile picture, email address, your country, your language, time zone, the organizations and links in your profile, the names and profile pictures of your social networking site “friends” and other information you have included in your social networking site profile. WOW Sports may associate and/or combine, as well as use information collected and obtained through such social networking sites.​

Cookies

The Services that WOW Sports provide may use “cookies” and other technologies such as local shared objects, hardware-based device identifiers, Operating System-based identifiers, WOW Sports treats this information as anonymous or non-personal data.​

Third Party Terms

Please note that the use of our Services may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and WOW Sports is not liable for any such third parties’ use of your personal data. Services that WOW Sports offers, such as online multiplayer, social networking and gaming services, may use third party services to provide authentication with a social networking or gaming network account. In connection with such use, certain user and/or membership data may be transferred automatically to and from WOW Sports . While WOW Sports does not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose personal information collected from and about its users (including children under 13) to third parties except as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, please note that in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, WOW Sports’ customer information (including your personally identifiable information) may be transferred to WOW Sports’ successors or assigns, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law.​

User Content

(a) User Content Generally. Certain features of the Service may permit users to post content, including messages, reviews, photos, video, images, folders, data (including data collected by the Sensors), text, and other types of works (collectively, “User Content”) and to publish User Content on the Service. You retain copyright and any other proprietary rights that you may hold in the User Content that you post to the Service.(b) Limited License Grant to WOW Sports. By posting or publishing User Content, you grant WOW Sports a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free right and license (with the right to sublicense) to host, store, transfer, display, perform, reproduce, modify, and distribute your User Content, in whole or in part, in any media formats and through any media channels (now known or hereafter developed). Any such use of your User Content by WOW Sports will be without any compensation paid to you.(c) Limited License Grant to Other Users. By posting and sharing User Content with another user of the Service, you hereby grant that user a non-exclusive license to access and use such User Content as permitted by this end-user license agreement (EULA) and the functionality of the Service.(d) User Content Representations and Warranties. You are solely responsible for your User Content and the consequences of posting or publishing User Content. By posting and publishing User Content, you affirm, represent, and warrant that:you are the creator and owner of, or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents, and permissions to use and to authorize WOW Sports and users of the Service to use and distribute your User Content as necessary to exercise the licenses granted by you as set forth above and in the manner contemplated by WOW Sports and this EULA; and your User Content, and the use of your User Content as contemplated by this EULA, does not and will not: (i) infringe, violate, or misappropriate any third-party right, including any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, moral right, privacy right, right of publicity, or any other intellectual property or proprietary right; or (ii) slander, defame, libel, or invade the right of privacy, publicity or other property rights of any other person.(e) User Content Disclaimer. WOW Sports is under no obligation to edit or control User Content that you or other users post or publish, and will not be in any way responsible or liable for User Content. WOW Sports may, however, at any time and without prior notice, screen, remove, edit, or block any User Content that in our sole judgment violates this EULA or is otherwise objectionable. You understand that when using the Service you will be exposed to User Content from a variety of sources and acknowledge that User Content may be inaccurate, offensive, indecent or objectionable. You agree to waive, and hereby do waive, any legal or equitable rights or remedies you have or may have against WOW Sports with respect to User Content. We expressly disclaim any and all liability in connection with User Content. If notified by a user or content owner that User Content allegedly does not conform to this EULA, we may investigate the allegation and determine in our sole discretion whether to remove the User Content, which we reserve the right to do at any time and without notice. For clarity, WOW Sports does not permit copyright-infringing activities on the Service, including but not limited to the use of copyrighted music.​

Security

We work hard to protect our data and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we collect.​

Contact

We may use any contact information we collect from you, and where we have received your authorization for notifications to your device or a social network/ gaming service account, in order to contact you regarding information relevant to the use of our Services, games, applications, news, information about our activities, other offerings and general promotional materials which we believe may be useful or of interest to you.​

Opt-out

When using or registering for Services through one of WOW Sports’ products, games or websites, it is possible that you are automatically registered to receive one or more of our newsletters. At any time, you may opt-out of receiving these newsletters by using the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our newsletters. We treat each WOW Sports Service individually, so if you are receiving mailings from more than one Service or product you will need to unsubscribe separately.​

Children & COPPA

WOW Sports does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, you may use and access WOW Sports’ Services only with the consent of a parent or guardian. If WOW Sports learns that it has inadvertently gathered personal data from children under 13 years of age, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such personal data from WOW Sports’ records.​

Data Access & Correction

You may request access or corrections to your personal information at any time by sending a written request to our office by mail at info@getcompete.com, WOW Sports Network, Inc. PO box 3013, Windermere, FL 34786 We do not require a reason for your request although it is possible that we charge a small fee for providing access or corrections if it requires a significant amount of work or time to locate your information or to collect or present it in an appropriate form. In rare circumstances we may not be able to provide you with access to your information. For example, if we are required by law to withhold the information, if the requested access will have an impact upon the privacy of others or when the requested information or corrections are technically not possible. If we are unable to provide access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.
Compete Logo

Est. 2020

info@getcompete.com

Terms of Use -- Privacy